WHATSAPP SUPPORT

Important Links

Valoid 20's

£39.00

Add to Cart:

Valoid - Anti nausea & vomiting - 20 Tablets

NOTE* - The actual product may differ from the picture above.  The Valoids we sell are the same as the picture but are infact the 20's and not the tens.

Valoid 50 mg Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Valoid Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Valoid Tablets
3. How to take Valoid Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Valoid Tablets
6. Further information

1. WHAT VALOID TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Valoid 50 mg Tablets. Valoid Tablets contain the
active ingredient cyclizine hydrochloride, which belongs to a group of medicines
called antihistamines which can be used to help stop you feeling sick (nausea) or
being sick (vomiting).
Valoid Tablets may be used if you suffer from travel or motion sickness; nausea
caused by cancer treatment (radiography) or other medicines; or if you have had an
operation, as general anaesthetics can sometimes cause sickness.
Valoid Tablets can also be used to treat sickness caused by some inner ear
problems such as Meniere’s disease.
 

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE VALOID TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if:
• you have ever had an allergic reaction to cyclizine or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (allergic reactions include mild symptoms such as itching and / or rash.
More severe symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and / or throat with
difficulty in swallowing or breathing).
Valoid Tablets should not be used in children under the age of 6 years.
Take special care with this medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist if you:
• suffer from an eye disease caused by a rise of pressure within the eye (glaucoma);
• have an obstructive bowel condition;
• have any liver problems;
• have epilepsy;
• are a man and you suffer from an enlarged prostate gland (difficulty or slowness
passing urine);
• have been told your heart is not working properly (heart failure);
• suffer from an inherited disorder which can lead to a sensitivity to sunlight
(porphyria).

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines especially the following:
• medicines for problems such as depression, anxiety or difficulty in sleeping;
• strong painkillers such as pethidine;
• any medicine which belong to a group of medicines called anticholinergics.

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines
including those you have obtained without a prescription.
Taking Valoid Tablets with food and drink
Alcohol should be avoided when you are taking Valoid Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take Valoid Tablets if you are pregnant or planning to become
pregnant unless your doctor feels it is necessary. You should not take Valoid Tablets
if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
You can drive while taking Valoid Tablets but do not drive until you know how the
tablets affect you. Valoid Tablets may make you feel dizzy. If they affect you in this
way, do not drive or operate any machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Valoid Tablets.
Valoid Tablets contain lactose. If you have been told that you have intolerance to
some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking these tablets.

3. HOW TO TAKE VALOID TABLETS
Always take Valoid Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children over 12 years
The usual dose is one tablet up to three times daily.
Children from 6 to 12 years
The usual dose is half a tablet up to three times a day.
Children under 6 years
Do not give this medicine to children under the age of 6.
The tablets should be swallowed with a little water.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you take more Valoid Tablets than you should, contact your doctor or nearest
hospital emergency department immediately.
Remember to take this leaflet and/or the package with you to show the doctor what
you have taken.

If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the usual time, DO NOT take a
double dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Valoid Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
If you notice:
• itching or skin rashes;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• difficulty in breathing or wheeziness,

Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately. These may be signs of
an allergic reaction.

Other side effects include:
• skin rashes or itching;
• drowsiness;
• headache;
• a dry mouth, nose or throat;
• blurred vision;
• fast heartbeat;
• difficulty in passing water;
• constipation;
• restlessness;
• nervousness;
• difficulty in sleeping;
• seeing or hearing things that are not really there (hallucinations).

Rare side effects include:
• decrease in muscle tone;
• unusual body movements, particularly of your hands, arms or legs;
• muscle twitches, spasms or tremors;
• fits and seizures;
• being confused, disorientated or unaware;
• dizziness;
• decreased consciousness;
• temporary difficulty in speaking;
• high blood pressure;
• pins and needles;
• yellowing of the skin and the whites of your eyes (jaundice);
• a red or brownish patch which appears at the same spot each time you take the
medicine;
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) or problems with the liver.
Very rare side effects include:
• reduced rate of breathing (apnoea);
• reduction in the production of a type of white blood cell making infection more likely
(agranulocytosis).

If you feel very tired, experience unexpected bruising or bleeding or more infections
(e.g. colds and sore throats) than usual please tell your doctor. Your doctor may
decide to conduct tests on your blood periodically as a result of these symptoms.
If any of the side effects becomes severe or you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

5. HOW TO STORE VALOID TABLETS
Store your tablets in a safe place below 25°C.
Do not take any tablets after the “use by” date shown on the pack.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Valoid Tablets contain
Each tablet contains 50 mg of the active ingredient, cyclizine hydrochloride. The
other ingredients include: lactose, potato starch, acacia and magnesium stearate.
What Valoid Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Valoid Tablets are white with a single score line and the marking “T4A” on the same
side. They are available in bottles of 100 tablets.


Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer responsible for release:
Sovereign Medical, Sovereign House,
Miles Gray Road, Basildon,
Essex, SS14 3FR. UK.
Date of preparation: October 2011


This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday 15 October, 2014.

Customers who bought this product also purchased...




Leave a Review

Cards Accepted

VisaMasterCardAmerican Express

DHL Courier

Who's Online

There currently are 2 guests online.